Monday, February 28, 2011

Amphibious Rescuing Awesomeness

I'm feeling very apathetic after a kinda shitty weekend. Went out to my shop on Saturday morning to find the fuse blown on the freezer. So long, deer steak.

So, to the J-Rowdy archives for some land-or-sea awesomeness we go....

Friday, February 25, 2011

Whatta buncha dicks.

This just in from the north.

Yannow, I can understand bendin' the rules a bit. But something of this scale is just ridiculous. Ain't no excuse for that kinda wanton killin'... and that's all these asshats are, killers. Plain and simple.

And it pisses me off twice as much that they're a buncha jackass outta-towners.

I'm glad the State got these fun new fines in place last year. Hopefully, between convictions in both states, they are payin' out the nose 'till the day they die.

Thursday, February 24, 2011

The only Piracy I promote is music.

I'm a little behind this week, and I've been meaning to bitch about it. Instead, I'll let the GOC handle it, since our opinions are pretty much the same..


These pissant Somali pirates really piss me off. What pisses me off even more is our reaction to the piracy. What did we do to pirates back in the 19th Century? We sent in the Marines. What else did we do? We strung 'em up on the yardarms.
I'm not advocating sending in the Marines. I am advocating catch and kill.
The latest piracy involved a yacht with four Americans aboard. They're now dead. Two pirates are dead and thirteen are in custody. In custody? WTF? Why are they still alive? There should be thirteen pirates swinging at the end of a rope attached to the radar mast.
We need to show these pirates that the result of their piracy will be death, not life imprisonment. We need to sink their mother ships. We need to kill the pirates both ashore and at sea. How do we kill them at shore without sending in the Marines? Simple. Look for the big mansions. The only people in Shitholestan who can afford big mansions are corrupt Somali politicians, warlords, and pirates. The world will not miss any of these dipsticks. Blow up the mansions with bombs or cruise missiles.
What about killing innocent civilians? Fuck 'em! Collateral damage.
We need to show these pissants that piracy has a price and that price is death. The ones we capture should be given a fair trial at sea via a military tribunal, sentenced to death, and strung up.
I want to see these dudes kicking and screaming at the end of a rope. I want that filmed and put up on YouTube.

Wednesday, February 23, 2011

Wednesday Grind

One of the best collaborations ever, DAC with the guts of Pantera. Some of Dime's last and best work. From the 2006 crossover album Rebel Meets Rebel.

Monday, February 21, 2011

I Survived Winterfest '11

Yup... came, saw, conquered, all that good stuff. Everyone had a great time. Plenty to eat and drink, and lots of good company. I don't think anyone took pictures with my camera, and I forgot to raid Ron's, so no pics this time around. Of course, the best ones ain't suitable for publishin' anyway.

For whatever reason, we decided to go goose huntin' before we left on Saturday since it was the last day. We didn't have much action, seein' the wind was bookin' it about 40mph for most of the morning (the whole damn weekend, for that matter), but the ol' man managed to put this honker down. That makes 70 over the Murren decoys this year, definitely one of our better years. I can only imagine the damage that we'd put on the population without work, school, and other assorted time-killers.

So the goose season's over... now we just gotta kill some time before we can start killin' gobblers. Dad just called me this mornin' and said he saw one in full strut headin' to work. 'Bout gets my blood pumpin' just to hear about it.

Friday, February 18, 2011


Every year, our buddy Ron has a big ol' shin dig at his place in February, since dubbed "Winterfest". It's kinda at that halfway point between Christmas and the turkey season opener, so it's basically a break for the cabin fever. There's always a bunch of people... add in copious amounts of food and alcohol and it makes for an interesting night. I'm not sayin' that we get completely crazy, but past antics have included using the beam support in the basement as a stripper pole, and jumping out of the hot tub to do drunken snow angels, among other transgressions.

I've been up for Winterfest three or four times now, and we always have a hell of a time. I'll be sure to have pictures for ya if I say sober enough to take 'em

First order of business though... tomorrow is the last day of goose season, a.k.a. the last huntin' action that we'll see until the turkey opener (yotes and foxes aside). Dad and Joe have been settin' up on a spot the last few days, and killed 10 birds in the last 24 hours. Reckon we'll have to set it up one last time before we head up tomorrow.


Illegal Download of the Post

I feel more at home upstate than I do down here, so this song is a perfect pick for this post. Can't wait to get up to the hills again.

Song: Comin' Home
Artist: Lynyrd Skynyrd
Album: Skynyrd's First And... Last (1978)

Y'all take care, now.

Wednesday, February 16, 2011

Wednesday Grind

This is a few cuts from the Hollywood Rock Festival in Brazil, January '93. If you want an awakening, watch all six parts of this video. They probably rock harder in Part 3 and 4, but Shove is a good angry song for this post.

I laugh when I see "metal" chicks in the news these days. Why? Because nobody rocks harder than these chicks.

Tuesday, February 15, 2011

I've been wastin' a lot of time over on the forums at, specifically the turkey hunting forums. A lot of good information to be found over there, so if ya have a few minutes take a crack at it.

Of all the critters that I chase around in this state, I take the greatest amount of pleasure matchin' wits with a big ol' longbeard. Since my huntin's probably done for the year with the goose season endin' on Saturday, my brain is pretty much gettin' into gobbler mode. Since we got a few months until we can actually chase 'em, I'll take in whatever information about it I can get.

On a side note, there's been a few gobblers behind my folk's house in the recent years. My little brother has recently declared that he'll be smackin' one this year. I'm bettin' that I'll be tyin' my tag onto one of them first. I'm gatherin' ideas for a small wager in the meantime...


Illegal Download of the Post

I found these guys when I was lookin' for some newgrass out there. Interesting sound, you'll have to decide for yourself if ya like it. I'm diggin' it... Nice and fast.

Song: Wait So Long
Artist: Trampled by Turtles
Album: Palomino (2010)

Y'all take care, now.

Friday, February 11, 2011

Wade's Jake

Outdoor Show

I'm a little slow on the draw for this, but those of you that reside in the Northeast might want to check this out. This weekend's the last weekend for it.

I ain't gonna make it up there, but I've been there a few times back in the day. I have lots of fond childhood memories of Jesse and I crammin' into Dad's ol' Ranger and headin' up the last Sunday. Hell, Jess and I used to save our pennies all year just so we could spend it at the show. If we were gonna get a good deal on stuff, the last day was the day. The vendors don't want to pack all that stuff up when they can sell it.

I haven't been up in a few years, but the last time I was there, it was so damn big you'd have to run around all day to see half of it. The best way to go about it anymore is to check out the vendor list and the floor plan, then devise a game so you can see what you want. They even have a show planner app to help ya. If you got an outdoor hobby, or are lookin' for information on a hunt, or even just need to burn a Sunday afternoon, this is the place to do it.

Just make sure you take some money along. It's real hard to go there and not spend it... which is why I ain't goin'.


Illegal Download of the Post

The Rock Band game is a brilliant waste of time, but I suck at it because I never play. However, the game did introduce us to some awesome music that many of us otherwise might not have heard about. These guys have a cult following, and had I not played the game, I might have missed out on the awesomeness.

Song: Welcome Home
Artist: Coheed and Cambria
Album: Good Apollo, I'm Burning Star IV, Volume One: From Fear Through the Eyes of Madness (2005)

Y'all take care, now.

Wednesday, February 9, 2011

Wednesday Grind

Assjack is the metal side project of Hank III. If you've never been to a III show, you haven't lived.

Here's a music video for Redneck Ride, from their self-titled 2009 album.

Tuesday, February 8, 2011

Jesse's First Gobbler

I've been pretty lucky and been able to sit with a few of my family and friends for their first gobblers. This (I think) is the only one I got on video...

Y'all take care, now.

Monday, February 7, 2011

Christina, you communist bitch...

Anyone that butchers their national anthem this bad needs deported. I agree with CharlieDelta... this made me kinda sick.

Now, I know that people have messed it up before out of nervousness or whatever reason before. It ain't the first time it's been butchered. But for christsakes, there's a whole bunch of people on the other side of the big pond dyin' for that anthem. The least the dumb bitch could do was not try to make it into a fuckin' American Idol tryout. She tried too hard, made it about her, and this is what we're left with. Thanks, bitch.

On a fun note though, I'm an avid Squeelers hater, and a closet Pack fan since I have kinfolk about a half hour from Green Bay. Except for Joe Buck's man-love for every member of the Pittsburgh team, I enjoyed the game and the final score made me happy. I even threw together a beautiful motivational poster to commemorate the occasion...

Our good friend Ron came down this week for his annual attempt to kill some geese with us. Nothin' shakin' though... it was a long, cold day in the rain on Saturday, and the geese just didn't have any interest in our spread. These late season birds are about as frustratin' as it gets. It was a fun, relaxin' day though, and we followed it up with a nice shin-dig at my folk's house. We all had way to much to eat and the company was great, so all in all a good day.


Illegal Download of the Post

A buddy of mine picked up the remastered CD a few years ago, and I loved it the first time I heard it. It was his first, and probably one of his best, albums. Every track on it is a classic in my book. It's mostly stuff he wrote in the clink, and it has a fantastic blues feel to it. Very different from the material that he's famous for, but it's a good difference.

Song: One Way Ticket to Nowhere
Artist: David Allan Coe
Album: Penitentiary Blues (1969)

Y'all take care, now.

Saturday, February 5, 2011

Joe's 2009 Spring Gobbler...

Finally got this video done of an awesome hunt with my little brother in 2009. It's two parts, be sure to watch 'em both.

Thursday, February 3, 2011

More Huntin' Stories

So on Tuesday, we had the barest of ice in the morning. All the schools flipped out and cancelled for some stupid reason, seein' that when I went to work at 8, there wasn't a lick of ice to be found. So what does my little shithead brother do? Goes out and shoots a limit of geese, then rubs salt in the wound by textin' his workin' stiff father and brothers the whole time. Damn kid:)

The first four geese... the fifth came later.

I also got an e-mail from Ron the other day...

A little backstory here. Back in bow season, Ron and I jumped in his Jeep and he took me the half-mile or so to my huntin' spot. When he turned back into his driveway, there was what he though was a huge 9-point buck runnin' a doe through his yard. Well, unfortunately, we got a much better look at him. Some lucky bastard tied his tag on this buck with about an hour left in the late season. I don't have many details, other than the 22-1/4" inside spread, and Ron was thinkin' that the neighbor had missed this buck in bow season. He wound up bein' killed about a half mile from Ron's house as the crow flies. Notice the funky front eye guard on this ol' boy...

And while the e-mails were circulating on that buck, another friend of Ron's sent this unique buck, which was killed in the same area as the big one...

Every year someone gets a big buck within spittin' distance of Ron's house. With the number of guys we put out of that camp, one year it's gonna be our year.


Illegal Download of the Post

The time I spend upstate is always a fine time for me, and when I started listenin' to this guy's music, that was driven home even more. Van Wagner is a local boy, and most of his music is a mixture of local folklore. I've always felt one of the best traits of any songwriter is the ability to tell stories through music, and Van does this with ease. He has a channel on YouTube, and you can buy his music on the iTunes store as well. This stuff is a great listen, especially if you're a good ol' Pennsylvania boy. Here's one of my favorites, a song that perfectly describes the feelin' I get headin' upstate....

Song: North of 80
Artist: Van Wagner
Album: North of 80 (2002)

Y'all take care, now.

Wednesday, February 2, 2011

Wednesday Grind

From Superjoint Ritual's 2002 Album Use Once and Destroy. Couldn't find a live track on this one.